This is my third year at CIA PP. I came all the way from the Philippines and have worked with kids for the past eight years. I completed my studies at the University of San Jose-Recoletos, Philippines and have been a licensed teacher since 2010.
At CIA PP, we work together as a big family, always bearing in mind the well-being of the children as our top priority. Learning is always fun-filled with opportunities for children to verbalize their views and get motivated to learn. Our high-tech facilities and well developed curriculum enables us to facilitate the daily teachings meaningfully and effectively.
“Train a child in a way he would go, even when he is old he will not depart from it.” (Proverbs 22:6) I believe strongly in moral values development amongst children, too. In addition to being equipped with skills needed to move forward to a higher level, it is crucial to mold and build our children’s moral character. This is the main reason why my teaching methods provide every child with concrete methods in forming good habits. Positive habits form character. Only then, they will learn to become responsible members in the community.
I enjoy teaching at CIA PP. It is the joy of witnessing such tangible positive development amongst our students that keeps me going all the time. Seeing them proactively helping each other be better makes me feel that I have done my job well. Every day is a learning journey with new challenges that create opportunities for me to grow and thrive as an inspiring educator in the children’s lives.
I am looking forward to a great school year. Soar high!